Consolidated Edison Co. of New York, Inc. v. City of New York
[…] The concepts and refinements which have been developed in the classifications of types of property at common law, while not determinative, are relevant for present purposes. (Cf. Matter of City of Lackawanna v State Bd. of Equalization & Assessment of State of N. Y., 16 NY2d 222, 226-227; Herkimer County Light & Power Co. v Johnson, 37 App Div 257, 263-264.)

Section 102 (subd 12, par [b]) contains the basic description of improvements which constitute real property for assessment purposes — "[b]uildings and other articles and structures, substructures and superstructures erected upon, under or above the land, or affixed thereto, including bridges and wharfs and piers”. In familiar concept most of such structures are erected along a vertical axis, rising in the airspace above the land or in consequence of excavation extending below the surface of the land.