Arbegast v. Board of Education
[…] C

Thus, what the statute requires comparison of is not negligence but conduct which, for whatever reason, the law deems blameworthy, in order to fix the relationship of each party’s conduct to the injury sustained and the damages to be paid by the one and received by the other as recompense for that injury. Comparative causation is, therefore, the more accurate description of the process,4 as is evident both from the wording of CPLR 1411 (“shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or decedent bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages” [emphasis supplied]) and from the section of the Judicial Conference Report entitled “Causal Culpability” (1976 Judicial Conference Report, supra, at p 242): “Only culpable conduct which was a substantial factor in causing the harm for which recovery is sought is to be considered in determining