OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Defendant was made aware as part of the plea bargaining process that the leniency being accorded him involved foregoing both the right to trial and to confrontation of the victim. The possibility of a heavier sentence after trial following his successful appeal did not impermissibly burden his confrontation rights.
Ill
The contention that it was error not to consider at the suppression hearing held after reversal of the original conviction based on defendant’s plea issues litigated and decided during the first preplea suppression hearing and not reversed on appeal is based upon so much of CPL 710.60 (4) as calls for a hearing on a suppression motion, on that part of CPL 470.55 (2) which provides that, “Upon an appellate court order which reverses a judgment based upon a plea of guilty * * * the criminal action is, in the absence of express appellate court direction to the contrary, restored to its pre-pleading status”, and on cases4 construing Code of Criminal Procedure § 544, which provided that, “When a new trial is ordered, it shall proceed in all respects as if no trial had been had.”
There is no merit to the contention.