OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] OPINION OF THE COURT
Simons, J.This appeal concerns the very basic issue of what information must be contained in an affidavit supporting a search warrant to authorize the seizure of materials which presumptively are entitled to the constitutional protection of the 1st Amendment. It arises from proceedings instituted in the Village of Depew Justice Court charging defendants with six counts of obscenity in the third degree based upon their possession of allegedly obscene video cassette movies in violation of Penal Law § 235.05 (1). That statute provides:
“A person is guilty of obscenity in the third degree when, knowing its content and character, he:
“1. Promotes, or possesses with intent to promote, any obscene material”.
After arraignment, defendants moved to suppress the seized films contending that the warrant authorizing their seizure was not based upon probable cause. Justice Court granted defendants’ motion and dismissed the informations and County Court affirmed its order.