OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Similarly unnecessary is the inclusion of the full text of the supporting affidavits in the dissent’s appendix. The majority do not dispute that the affidavits describe patently offensive sexual acts defined by Penal Law § 235.00 (1) (b). Our disagreement with the dissent concerns only the question of whether the affidavits are sufficient to meet the additional requirements of paragraphs (a) and (c) of the statute and thereby support a finding of probable cause that the statute has been violated.
. Penal Law § 235.00 defines “Obscene” as follows: “Any material or performance is ‘obscene’ if (a) the average person, applying contemporary community standards, would find that considered as a whole, its predominant appeal is to the prurient interest in sex, and (b) it depicts or describes in a patently offensive manner, actual or simulated: sexual intercourse, sodomy, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sadism, masochism, excretion or lewd exhibition of the genitals, and (c) considered as a whole, it lacks serious literary, artistic, political, and scientific value. Predominant appeal shall be judged with reference to ordinary adults unless it appears from the character of the material or the circumstances of its dissemination to be designed for children or other specially susceptible audience” (see also, Miller v California, 413 US 15, reh denied 414 US 881).
. The dissent contends that this standard has been “rejected unanimously by the Federal courts and by an overwhelming number of sister state courts that have considered it.”