Pecoraro v. Mahoney
[…] Such a ruling is neither supported by statute nor is it mandated by the decisional law of this court. Moreover, the disqualification of respondents’ candidacies on this rigidly formalistic and entirely unnecessary ground effectuates an arbitrary and far too drastic interference with respondents’ and their supporters’ fundamental 1st Amendment rights.

The statutory provision in question, Election Law § 6-134, sets forth in relevant part the following pertinent rules governing designating petitions:

“1. A designating petition may designate candidates for nomination for one or more public offices or for nomination for election to one or more party positions, or both, but designations or nominations for which the petitions are required to be filed in different offices, may not be combined in the same petition.

“2. Sheets of a designating petition shall be bound together in one or more volumes. The sheets in each volume shall be numbered consecutively at the foot of each sheet, beginning with number one.