Alderson v. New York State College of Agriculture
[…] Accordingly, the judgment appealed from and the order of the Appellate Division brought up for review should be modified, without costs, and this matter remitted to Supreme Court for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion and, as so modified, affirmed.

Chief Judge Kaye and Judges G.B. Smith, Cipakick, Rosenblatt, Read and R.S. Smith concur.

Judgment appealed from and order of the Appellate Division brought up for review modified, etc.

. The University is composed of 18 academic units, four of which are “[statutory or contract colleges” as defined in Education Law § 350 (3), meaning they are “[c]olleges furnishing higher education, operated by independent institutions on behalf of the state pursuant to statute or contractual agreements.” In addition to CALS, Cornell manages the New York State College of Veterinary Medicine, the New York State College of Human Ecology, and the New York State School of Industrial and Labor Relations (see Education Law §§ 5711, 5714, 5715).