Alderson v. New York State College of Agriculture
[…] The document requests therefore fall into two categories: those pertaining to research and other academic activities at the Agricultural Experiment Station and proposed Agricultural Technology Park, and those involving financial records and expenditures or sources of funding.

As to the first category, the courts below erred in concluding the documents were subject to FOIL. Education Law § 5712, the enabling legislation for CALS, provides that Cornell University “shall. . . administer the said college of agriculture and life sciences as to the establishment óf courses of study, the creation of departments and positions, the determination of the number and salaries of members of the faculty and other employees thereof, the appointment and employment thereof, the maintenance of discipline and as to all other matters pertaining to its educational policies, activities and operations, including research work.” (Education Law § 5712 [2].)