New York Telephone Co. v. Supervisor of Town of Oyster Bay
[…] *395The species of real property at issue here cannot, even theoretically, produce garbage. NYTC’s mass properties therefore are incapable of receiving any direct benefit from the Town’s garbage and refuse district.7 Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed, with costs, and the certified question answered in the affirmative.

. Pursuant to Town Law § 198 (9) (a), the creation of a refuse and garbage district enables a town to provide or contract for “the collection and/or resource recovery or disposition, or any combination thereof of garbage, ashes, rubbish and other waste matter in such district.”

. The dissent argues that a property may be “benefited,” and therefore be made subject to possible special ad valorem levies, if it receives an “indirect or general benefit” from the service funded by the levy (dissenting op at 396).