New York Telephone Co. v. Supervisor of Town of Oyster Bay
[…] The Legislature’s use of the modifier “benefited” plainly implies that there is some class of property that is not benefited. The dissent’s interpretation of the statute would render “not-benefited real property” a nullity, and thereby defeat the legislative intent. Further, its construction disregards the plain distinction between a special ad valorem levy and a general tax (see RPTL 102 [20] [no benefit requirement]).

. In addition to special ad valorem levies, a town may also impose user fees to fund garbage and refuse collection. Town Law § 198 (9) (b) authorizes a town to establish “charges, fees or rates to be paid by users for refuse and garbage collection service and may provide for the payment of said charges in advance.” The statute notes that “[s]uch charges, fees or rates may be based upon the volume of refuse, garbage, ashes, rubbish and other waste matter collected, making a proper allowance for commercial or industrial establishments, the number of calls per month, the number of persons or families served in the district, or upon any other equitable basis as the town board may determine.”