OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] “I understand that this statement will be accepted for all purposes as the equivalent of an affidavit and, if it contains a material false statement, shall subject me to the same penalties as if I had been duly sworn” (Election Law § 6-140 [1] [b]).
. Lest there be any doubt that the Legislature adopted parallel requirements for nominating and designating petitions, Election Law § 6-138 (2) further provides that “the rules for a nominating petition shall conform to the rules and requirements for designating petitions.”