*167OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Thus, they do not fit within the legal definition of ‘[b]usiness record’ ” (15 AD3d 302, 304 [2005]). The People contend that the Appellate Division applied an unduly restrictive reading of Penal Law § 175.10 by placing emphasis on the location of the documents, which neither the plain language of the statute nor case law supports. We agree.
The only issue we are asked to decide is whether the People presented legally sufficient evidence to support the conclusion that the 16 letters fit within the definition of “business records.” Penal Law § 175.10, falsifying business records in the first degree, (1) incorporates the elements of Penal Law § 175.05 (falsifying business records in the second degree—“[a] person is guilty of falsifying business records in the second degree when, with intent to defraud, he . . . [m]akes or causes a false entry in the business records of an enterprise”) and (2) provides further that the “intent to defraud includes an intent to commit another crime or to aid or conceal the commission thereof.”