OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (dissenting op at 403)—so that the article 78 proceeding would presumably remain in limbo until the declaratory judgment action is decided. All that means, in this case, is that the parties would make, and the courts would resolve, exactly the same arguments the parties make here, but under a different caption. We decline to order such a purposeless exercise, and we proceed to consider whether the Mayor can be ordered to enforce the Equal Benefits Law.
II
We agree with the Appellate Division that the Council’s article 78 proceeding must be dismissed because the Equal Benefits Law conflicts with, and is therefore preempted by, General Municipal Law § 103.
Under section 103 (1), “all contracts for public work involving an expenditure of more than twenty thousand dollars and all purchase contracts involving an expenditure of more than ten thousand dollars, shall be awarded ... to the lowest responsible bidder . . . .” The Mayor argues, and we hold, that the Equal Benefits Law violates this requirement by excluding from public contracting any “responsible bidder” that does not provide equal benefits to domestic partners and spouses.