OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Facts and Procedural History
The Equal Benefits Law (Administrative Code of City of NY § 6-126) was enacted by the City Council in 2004 over the Mayor’s veto. It provides, in substance, that no city agency may enter into contracts having a value of $100,000 or more annu*387ally with any person or firm that fails to provide to its employees’ domestic partners employment benefits equal to those provided to spouses. “Domestic partners,” as defined in the Equal Benefits Law, means people who are registered as having that status under Administrative Code § 3-240 (a), or who register with a contractor pursuant to the Equal Benefits Law itself (Administrative Code § 6-126 [b] [5]). “Employment benefits,” as used in the Equal Benefits Law,
“means benefits including, but not limited to, health insurance, pension, retirement, disability and life insurance, family, medical, parental, bereavement and other leave policies, tuition reimbursement, legal assistance, adoption assistance, dependent care insurance, moving and other relocation expenses, membership or membership discounts, and travel benefits provided by a contractor to its employees” (Administrative Code § 6-126 [b] [7]).