In re the Estate of Ferrara
[…] *252As relevant to this case, in 1996 the Legislature amended section 5-1501 (1) to add lettered subdivision (M), authorizing the attorney-in-fact to “mak[e] gifts to [the principal’s] spouse, children and more remote descendants, and parents, not to exceed in the aggregate $10,000 to each of such persons in any year” (see L 1996, ch 499, § 1). Section 5-1502M construes this gift-giving authority

“to mean that the principal authorizes the agent . . . [t]o make gifts . . . either outright or to a trust for the sole benefit of one or more of [the specified] persons . . . only for purposes which the agent reasonably deems to be in the best interest of the principal, specifically including minimization of income, estate, inheritance, generation-skipping transfer or gift taxes” (General Obligations Law § 5-1502M [1] [emphasis added]).

Such gifts may not exceed $10,000 “unless the statutory short form power of attorney contains additional language pursuant to section 5-1503 of the general obligations law authorizing gifts in excess of said amount or gifts to other beneficiaries” (id.).