In re the Estate of Ferrara
[…] “to mean that the principal authorizes the agent . . . [t]o make gifts . . . either outright or to a trust for the sole benefit of one or more of [the specified] persons . . . only for purposes which the agent reasonably deems to be in the best interest of the principal, specifically including minimization of income, estate, inheritance, generation-skipping transfer or gift taxes” (General Obligations Law § 5-1502M [1] [emphasis added]).

Such gifts may not exceed $10,000 “unless the statutory short form power of attorney contains additional language pursuant to section 5-1503 of the general obligations law authorizing gifts in excess of said amount or gifts to other beneficiaries” (id.). Section 5-1503 (2), in turn, permits “additional language” that “[supplements one or more of the powers enumerated in one or more of the constructional sections [§§ 5-1502A — 5-15020] in [title 15] with respect to a subdivision [(A)-(O)] of the statutory short form power of attorney . . . affirmatively chosen by the principal, by specifically listing additional powers of the agent.”

Thus, section 5-1502M unambiguously imposes a duty on the attorney-in-fact to exercise gift-giving authority in the best interest of the principal.