In re the Estate of Ferrara
[…] Nothing in section 5-1502M indicates that the best interest requirement is waived when additional language increases the gift amount or expands the potential beneficiaries pursuant to section 5-1503. The Ferrara respondents argue — and the Surrogate seemed to agree — that because section 5-1503 (2) does not also contain a best interest requirement, an attorney-in-fact has no obligation to act in the principal’s best interest unless the additional language explicitly so directs. But section 5-1503 (2) states that the “additional language” may “[s]upplement[ ] one or more of the powers enumerated in one or more of the constructional sections” (emphasis added). By referring to the constructional sections, *253section 5-1503 (2) incorporates their limitations into any additional language supplementing a defined power, including the gift-giving authority interpreted by section 5-1502M. This is consistent with section 5-1503 (3), which permits “additional language” to be added to the statutory short form power of attorney in order to make “some additional provision which is not inconsistent with the other provisions of the statutory short form power of attorney” (emphasis added). The Legislature intended section 5-1503 to function as a means to customize the statutory short form power of attorney, not as an escape hatch from the statute’s protections.

Legislative purpose and history also support this reading of these provisions.