In re the Estate of Ferrara
[…] We granted the Salvation Army permission to appeal, and now reverse.

II.

Section 5-1501 of the General Obligations Law sets out the forms creating a durable and nondurable statutory short form power of attorney (section 5-1501 [1] and [1-a] respectively).2 By these forms, the principal appoints an attorney-in-fact to act “IN [HIS] NAME, PLACE AND STEAD” with respect to any or all of 15 categories of matters listed in lettered subdivisions (A) through (O) “as each of them is defined in Title 15 of Article 5 of the New York General Obligations Law”; specifically, the 15 categories in subdivisions (A) through (O) are interpreted in corresponding sections 5-1502A through 5-15020 of the General Obligations Law (id.).3

*252As relevant to this case, in 1996 the Legislature amended section 5-1501 (1) to add lettered subdivision (M), authorizing the attorney-in-fact to “mak[e] gifts to [the principal’s] spouse, children and more remote descendants, and parents, not to exceed in the aggregate $10,000 to each of such persons in any year” (see L 1996, ch 499, § 1). Section 5-1502M construes this gift-giving authority