OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Appellate Division reversed and dismissed the petition, holding that the protest petition was insufficient under Town Law § 265 (1) (b); that petitioners’ SEQRA claims were barred by the statute of limitations; and that the SEQRA claims in any event lacked merit. We now affirm the Appellate Division’s order, although we disagree with its statute of limitations holding, the first of its two alternative grounds for dismissing the SEQRA claims.
Discussion
I
Under Town Law § 265 (1), zoning regulations may be amended “by a simple majority vote of the town board, except that any such amendment shall require the approval of at least three-fourths of the members of the town board” in certain circumstances. Petitioners here rely on Town Law § 265 (1) (b), which requires a supermajority vote where the zoning change is the subject of a written protest presented to the Town Board and signed by “the owners of twenty percent or more of the area of land immediately adjacent to that land included in such proposed change, extending one hundred feet therefrom.”
We conclude, as did the Appellate Division, that the “one hundred feet” must be measured from the boundary of the rezoned area, not the parcel of which the rezoned area is a part.