OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The jury found that SBU had not acted in accordance with reasonable commercial standards by accepting the checks for deposit. Supreme Court denied SBU’s posttrial motions to set aside the verdict and for judgment notwithstanding the verdict and entered judgment in favor of plaintiff in the amount of $1,152,933.83. The Appellate Division affirmed, finding legally sufficient evidence to support the jury’s verdict that SBU did not act in a commercially reasonable manner. We granted SBU leave to appeal and now affirm.
Section 3-419 (3) of the Uniform Commercial Code provides that
“[s]ubject to the provisions of this Act concerning restrictive indorsements a representative, including a depositary or collecting bank, who has in good faith and in accordance with the reasonable commercial standards applicable to the business of such representative dealt with an instrument or its proceeds on behalf of one who was not the true owner is not hable in conversion or otherwise to the true owner beyond the amount of any proceeds remaining in [its] hands.”