New York City Transit Authority v. New York State Public Employment Relations Board
[…] The majority today reverses PERB’s determination essentially because the words, “concerted activities for the purpose of . . . mutual aid or protection” are not found in the Taylor Law. That section 202 of the Taylor Law omits these words, however, does not contravene an interpretation that the word “participate” in its “natural signification” in the Taylor Law manifests a legislative intent to allow public employees the right to union representation at an investigatory interview when the employee seeks that representation.

Section 200 of the Taylor Law states its underlying purpose:

“The legislature of the state of New York declares that it is the public policy of the state and the purpose of this act to promote harmonious and cooperative relationships between government and its employees and to protect the public by assuring, at all times, the orderly and uninterrupted operations and functions of government. These policies are best effectuated by (a) granting to public employees the right of organization and representation . . . .”

To further its goals that harmony between public sector employers and employees be achieved through rights of organization and representation, the Legislature extended in section 202 “the right to form, join and participate in . . . any employee organization of their own choosing.”