New York City Transit Authority v. New York State Public Employment Relations Board
[…] To further its goals that harmony between public sector employers and employees be achieved through rights of organization and representation, the Legislature extended in section 202 “the right to form, join and participate in . . . any employee organization of their own choosing.” Section 203 affords employees the right to be “represented by employee organizations, to negotiate collectively with their public employers in the determination of their terms and conditions of employment, and the administration of grievances arising thereunder.” Further, section 209-a (1) provides: “It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents deliberately (a) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in section two hundred two for the purpose of depriving them of such rights . . . .” Section 205 (5) (d) authorizes PERB to issue a decision and order to resolve improper practice charges. PERB thus has authority to determine whether an employer has committed an improper practice by interfering with an employee’s participation in union activities.