OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The CBA provision, however, represents an impermissible intrusion on this statutory scheme, by protecting specific persons, rather than necessary positions, regardless of the municipality’s operational needs or the community’s service needs” (Petitioner’s Brief at 16).
We agree.
In Honeoye Falls-Lima Cent. School Dist. v Honeoye Falls-Lima Educ. Assn. (49 NY2d 732 [1980]), we addressed a similar conflict. In that case, at issue was a job security provision in the parties’ contract that required layoffs of those employees with the least seniority in the school district. Education Law § 2510 (2), however, directed that “the services of the teacher having the least seniority in the system within the tenure of the position abolished shall be discontinued” (emphasis added).