OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Once such an informed decision is made, section 80 (1) obligates the employer to respect the seniority rights of its employees. Succinctly put, under the CBA, seniority controls the abolition of positions; under the statute, seniority controls only after the employer decides which positions will be affected. This conflict is plainly irreconcilable.
Turning to CSEA’s grievance regarding displacement rights, the County argues that under Civil Service Law § 80 (4), employees can only displace less senior employees within the affected department, and that section 80 (4) does not permit interdepartmental bumping. The nonarbitrability of this issue, however, is less clear.
Civil Service Law § 80 (4) provides that “[u]pon the abolition or reduction of positions . . . , suspension or demotion shall be made from among employees holding the same or similar positions in the entire department or agency within which such abolition or reduction of positions occurs.”
No explicit language in section 80 (4) can be read to prohibit, in an absolute sense, a public employer from agreeing to *522permit employees to “bump” less senior employees in another department or division within the same layoff unit.