Greene County Department of Social Services v. Ward
[…] . There is another important regulatory requirement that the parties did not address. When a parent requests surrender of a child, a social services official “must determine, after appropriate consultation, if in such official’s judgment, without regard to the likelihood of placing the child in an adoptive home, whether the best interests of the child will be served by a surrender” (18 NYCRR 421.6 [j]). The record is devoid of any evidence of a best interests analysis conducted prior to Jeffrey’s surrender.

. Social Services Law § 131 (3) states that “(a)s far as possible families shall be kept together . . . and they shall be provided services to maintain and strengthen family life” (see also Social Services Law § 384-b [1] [a] [iii] [legislative finding that the State’s “first obligation is to help the family with services to prevent its break-up” prior to instituting commitment proceedings]; Social Services Law § 409 [preventive services intended to “avert[ ] an impairment