The Court disposed of that issue by holding that “the Constitution of this State, as it has been construed, prohibits the substitution of an alternate juror—in effect a 13th juror—after the jury has begun its deliberation” (Ryan, 19 NY2d at 104-105). The constitutional impediment to a defendant consenting to the substitution of an alternate juror after deliberations had begun that arose in Ryan was removed by the Legislature when it enacted CPL 270.35 in 1970.
*452In Page, the issue was whether the defendant could consent orally to the substitution of a juror pursuant to CPL 270.35 (1), which provides that “the defendant must consent to such replacement [and s]uch consent must be in writing and must be signed by the defendant in person in open court in the presence of the court.” The majority construes the Court’s statement “that a defendant could waive the right to a jury trial—as well as the inclusory right to a jury of 12—and thereby consent to substitution of an alternate for a deliberating juror” (Page, 88 NY2d at 8) to mean that a defendant may consent to a jury of