This distinction arises from the great difference in the nature of such cases, in respect to the interests involved and the objects to be accomplished” (Cancemi, 18 NY at 135-136).
There has been no constitutional or legislative amendment permitting a trial by fewer than 12 jurors and no “judicial interpretation”—until today—that allows such a drastic departure from the text of article VI, section 18 of the New York Constitution—adopted in 1961. That section formally enshrined in the language of our Constitution the number of jurors required in a criminal case—“that crimes prosecuted by indictment shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve persons, unless a jury trial has been waived as provided in section two of article one of this constitution” (NY Const, art VI, § 18 [a]).
Neither has our decisional law eroded this principle. People v Ryan (19 NY2d 100 [1966]) and People v Page (88 NY2d 1 [1996]), relied heavily upon by the People, do not support the proposition that a defendant may consent to being tried by fewer than 12 persons.