OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] From 1788, when the term “intruder” first appeared in treaties with the Onondagas and Oneidas, each section that used the term specified in its opening sentence the persons it covered {see Treaty with the Onondagas [intruder is “any person” except the Onondagas who had “come to reside or settle” on Onondaga lands4]; L 1821, ch 204 [“any person or persons, other than Indians” who “settle or reside upon lands belonging to or occupied by any nation or tribe of Indians”]; L 1863, ch 90, § 25 [“any Indians, other than members of the Tonawanda band”]; L 1892, ch 679, § 8 [“person(s)” who “shall settle or reside upon any lands owned ... by any nation, tribe or band of Indians” except for its own members]).
Although the language directing that the county judge “determine whether such person is an intruder upon the lands of such reservation” was added in 1892, we conclude that it was not intended to alter the scope of the court’s discretion, which was still limited to the opening definition.