OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Moreover, as finding her an intruder “would be ordering a separation of the mother and her three sons,” then 18, 19 and 24 (id. at *3), and under New York law the right of support extended until a child reached the age of 21, the court concluded that her right to reside upon the allotment would continue as long as one of her blood-right member children under 21 years of age resided on the allotment. (The Jacksons’ youngest child will turn 21 in September 2008.) The Appellate Division unanimously affirmed. We now reverse.
Analysis
Titled “Intrusions on tribal lands,” Indian Law § 8 provides:
“Except as otherwise provided by law, no person shall settle or reside . . . upon any lands owned or occupied by any nation, tribe or band of Indians, except the members of such nation, tribe or band. . . . Any lease, contract or agreement in violation of this section shall be void. The county judge . . . upon complaint made to him, of a violation of this section, shall . . . take proof of the facts alleged in the complaint, and shall determine whether such person is an intruder upon the lands of such reservation.”
This appeal asks us to decide the scope of the directive that the county judge “shall determine whether such person is an intruder.”