Solow Management Corp. v. Tanger
[…] The Appellate Division reversed the award, stating that, in making such award, Supreme Court had “erroneously concluded that defendants had affirmatively interfered with the collection process by obtaining a bond for their appeal of plaintiffs judgment against them” (38 AD3d 49, 50 [2007]). We granted leave to appeal and now affirm.

In determining whether a marshal is entitled to poundage and at what percentage, CPLR 8012 (b) (1) provides that

“A sheriff is entitled, for collecting money by virtue of an execution, an order of attachment, or an attachment for the payment of money in an action, or a warrant for the collection of money issued by the comptroller or by a county treasurer or by any agency of the state or a political subdivision thereof, or for collecting a fine by virtue of a commitment for civil contempt, to poundage of, in the counties within the city of New York, five per cent of the sum collected and in all other counties, five per cent upon the first two hundred fifty thousand dollars collected, and three per cent upon the residue of the sum collected.”3

Since the marshal here failed to actually collect any monies pursuant to his levy, in order to be entitled to poundage, he must show facts that fall within one of the two statutory exceptions.