OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] “meant ], with respect to patient care, any practice, procedure, action or failure to act of an employer which violates any law, rule, regulation or declaratory ruling adopted pursuant to law, where such violation relates to matters which may present a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety or a significant threat to the health of a specific patient” (Labor Law § 741 [1] [d] [emphasis added]).
Unlike Labor Law § 740, which defines “employee” to “meant ] an individual who performs services for and under the control and direction of an employer for wages or other remuneration” (Labor Law § 740 [1] [a]), Labor Law § 741 therefore has an exactingly specific definition of “employee”: “any person who performs health care services for and under the control and direction of any public or private employer which provides health care services for wages or other remuneration”