OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Accordingly, the certified questions should be answered in the negative.
Smith, J. (dissenting in part). I dissent from the majority’s negative answer to the first question, and would hold that the institution of a claim under Labor Law § 740 bars a claim under Labor Law § 741.
Labor Law § 740 (7) says that “the institution of an action in accordance with this section shall be deemed a waiver of the rights and remedies available under any other contract, collective bargaining agreement, law, rule or regulation or under the common law.” This is an unusual statute. While it raises a number of interpretative questions, its basic thrust is clear enough: a plaintiff who sues under Labor Law § 740 waives his or her other rights.