OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] “(1) Does the institution of a time-barred claim pursuant to New York Labor Law § 740 simultaneously with a claim pursuant to New York Labor Law § 741 trigger section 740(7)’s waiver provision and thereby bar the section 741 claim, even if the section 740 claim is subsequently withdrawn?
“(2) Does the definition of employee in New York Labor Law § 741 encompass an individual who does not render medical treatment, and under what circumstances?” (Id. at 136.)
For the reasons that follow, we answer both questions in the negative.
II.
Section 740 (7), which contains the Whistleblower Law’s so-called “waiver” provision, states as follows:
“Existing rights. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to diminish the rights, privileges, or remedies of any employee under any other law or regulation or under any collective bargaining agreement or employment contract; except that the institution of an action in accordance with this section shall be deemed a waiver of the rights and remedies available under any other contract, collective bargaining agreement, law, rule or regulation or under the common law” (emphasis added).
The plain text of this provision indicates that “instituting]” an action—without anything more—triggers waiver. And in New York, an action is instituted with the filing of a complaint and service upon opposing parties.