OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] We conclude, however, that Reddington nonetheless did not waive the right to pursue her section 741 claim. This conclusion flows from the uniquely interconnected elements of sections 740 and 741; specifically, every section 741 claim expressly relies on and incorporates section 740 for purposes of enforcement.
Labor Law § 741 (4) states: “Enforcement. A health care employee may seek enforcement of this section pursuant to paragraph (d) of subdivision four of section seven hundred forty of this article” (emphasis added). Importantly, Labor Law § 740—unlike section 741—explicitly creates a private right of action, stating in relevant part:
“Violation; remedy, (a) An employee who has been the subject of a retaliatory personnel action in violation of this section may institute a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction for relief as set forth in subdivision five of this section within one year after the alleged retaliatory personnel action was taken” (Labor Law § 740 [4] [a]).
Paragraph (d) of section 740 (4)—specified in section 741 (4) as the means to enforce section 741—provides that
“o health care employee who has been the subject of a retaliatory action by a health care employer in violation of section seven hundred forty-one of this article may institute a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction for relief as set forth in subdivision five of this section within two years after the alleged retaliatory personnel action was taken. In addition to the relief set forth in that subdivision, the court, in its discretion, based upon a finding that the employer acted in bad faith in the retaliatory action, may assess the employer a civil penalty of an amount not to exceed ten thousand dollars, to be paid to the improving quality of patient care fund, established pursuant to section ninety-seven-aaaa of the state finance law” (emphasis added).
*89This provision was enacted concurrently with section 741 (see L 2002, ch 24, §§ 1, 2); it was not enacted with the rest of section 740 (see L 1984, ch 660, § 2).