OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] By the same token, however, the Legislature did not, as previously noted, choose to create a right of action to enforce section 741 independent of section 740, which it surely would have done if it had intended for a plaintiff who initiates a section 740 action to thereby waive any subsequent claim under section 741 relating to the same alleged retaliatory action.
III.
The specialized protection offered by Labor Law § 741 extends only to those health care employees who “perforad ] health care services” (Labor Law § 741 [1] [a]). Specifically, section 741 (2) states:
“Retaliatory action prohibited. Notwithstanding any *90other provision of law, no employer shall take retaliatory action against any employee because the employee does any of the following:
“(a) discloses or threatens to disclose to a supervisor, or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer or agent that the employee, in good faith, reasonably believes constitutes improper quality of patient care; or
“(b) objects to, or refuses to participate in any activity, policy or practice of the employer or agent that the employee, in good faith, reasonably believes constitutes improper quality of patient care.”
The terms “employee” and “improper quality of patient care” are defined in section 741 (1) (a) and (d) respectively. For purposes of section 741, “employee” is defined as “any person who performs health care services for and under the control and direction of any public or private employer which provides health care services for wages or other remuneration” (Labor Law § 741 [1] [a] [emphasis added]) and “improper quality of patient care” is defined to
“meant ], with respect to patient care, any practice, procedure, action or failure to act of an employer which violates any law, rule, regulation or declaratory ruling adopted pursuant to law, where such violation relates to matters which may present a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety or a significant threat to the health of a specific patient” (Labor Law § 741 [1] [d] [emphasis added]).
Unlike Labor Law § 740, which defines “employee” to “meant ] an individual who performs services for and under the control and direction of an employer for wages or other remuneration” (Labor Law § 740 [1] [a]), Labor Law § 741 therefore has an exactingly specific definition of “employee”: “any person who performs health care services for and under the control and direction of any public or private employer which provides health care services for wages or other remuneration” (Labor Law § 741 [1] [a] [emphasis added]).