OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] A “cause of action will be deemed the same if the amended and original complaints both seek to enforce the same obligation or liability” (Abrams v Maryland Cas. Co., 300 NY 80, 86 [1949] [citations omitted]). In short, Reddington clearly “instituí[ed] ... an action in accordance with [section 740].” We conclude, however, that Reddington nonetheless did not waive the right to pursue her section 741 claim. This conclusion flows from the uniquely interconnected elements of sections 740 and 741; specifically, every section 741 claim expressly relies on and incorporates section 740 for purposes of enforcement.
Labor Law § 741 (4) states: “Enforcement. A health care employee may seek enforcement of this section pursuant to paragraph (d) of subdivision four of section seven hundred forty of this article” (emphasis added). Importantly, Labor Law § 740—unlike section 741—explicitly creates a private right of action, stating in relevant part: