Tydings v. Greenfield, Stein & Senior, LLP
[…] We prefer the clearer and simpler rule that the time starts running when a successor trustee is put in place. This rule does not give Singer less than six years to sue, for she could have sought to compel an accounting the day after Tydings’s resignation if she had wanted to. Under Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act § 2205 (1), “the court may at any time, upon it appearing that it is for the best interests of the estate, make an order . . . requiring a fiduciary to file an intermediate or final account” (SCPA 2205 [1] [a] [emphasis added]).

For all these reasons, we reaffirm the rule of Spallholz: running of the statute of limitations on a proceeding to compel an accounting begins when “the trust relation is at an end, and the trustee has yielded the estate to a successor” (216 NY at 209).