Barron v. Board of Elections
[…] *747Supreme Court, after a hearing, ordered the Board to conduct primary and general elections to fill the vacancy. In addition, the court set July 2, 2008 as the starting date for the circulation of designating petitions to eliminate the perceived unfair head start Barron had in acquiring signatures. The Appellate Division affirmed the order requiring the simultaneous elections but modified the date for commencement of the circulation of designating petitions to June 3, 2008, consistent with Election Law § 6-134 (4) and § 6-158 (1). We now reverse.

Public Officers Law § 42 (1) states the general rule for the filling of vacancies. It provides:

“A vacancy occurring before September twentieth of any year in any office authorized to be filled at a general election, except in the offices of governor or lieutenant-governor, shall be filled at the general election held next thereafter, unless otherwise provided by the constitution, or unless previously filled at a special election.”

Public Officers Law § 42 (4) further provides a special rule applicable only to members of Congress, state senators and assembly members:

“A special election shall not be held to fill a vacancy in the office of . . . member of assembly, unless the vacancy occurs before the first day of April of the last year of the term of office, or unless the vacancy occurs . . . after such first day of April and a special session of the legislature be called to meet between such first day of April and the next general election or be called after September nineteenth in such year. If a special election to fill an office shall not be held as required by law, the office shall be filled at the next general election.”

Although subdivision (1) generally provides for the filling of vacancies at the next general election if the vacancy occurs before September 20th, subdivision (4) modifies the general rule for vacancies occurring in the office of Member of Assembly.