LMK Psychological Services, P.C. v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] Cas. Ins. Co., 9 NY3d 312, 317 [2007] [citation *222omitted]). We recently reiterated that the no-fault scheme’s core objective is “to provide a tightly timed process of claim, disputation and payment” (id. at 319, quoting Presbyterian Hosp. in City of N.Y. v Maryland Cas. Co., 90 NY2d 274, 281 [1997]). In furtherance of this objective, an insurer’s failure to pay or deny a claim within the requisite time period carries significant consequences, including the payment of attorneys’ fees and interest.

Insurance Law § 5106 (a) provides that “[if] a valid claim or portion was overdue, the claimant shall ... be entitled to recover his attorney’s reasonable fee, for services necessarily performed in connection with securing payment of the overdue claim . . . .” Pursuant to the authority delegated to him by section 5106 (a), the Superintendent of Insurance promulgated regulation 11 NYCRR 65-4.6 establishing a minimum attorneys’ fee and further providing that the.