OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Finally, the majority does not examine relevant state statutory law, as called for by noninterpretive analysis. In fact, the Legislature has enacted elaborate statutory provisions to regulate police surveillance; in particular, CPL articles 700 (eavesdropping and video surveillance warrants) and 705 (pen registers and trap and trace devices), adopted after our decision in Guerra. But Penal Law § 250.00 (5) (c) specifically states that an “[electronic communication” does not include “any communication made through a tracking device consisting of an electronic or mechanical device which permits the tracking of the movement of a person or object.” CPL article 700 only requires warrants for those electronic communications covered *457by Penal Law § 250.00 (5). In short, the warrant requirement pronounced by the majority today is contrary to, not consistent with, “preexisting State statutory . . . law” (P.J. Video, 68 NY2d at 303).