OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Brandeis’s dissent was resonant, even in the years immediately after the case’s decision. And, some 12 years later, at the New York State Constitutional Convention of 1938, the view that there should be constitutional protection against governmental infringements of privacy not involving any offense against property found vindication in this state’s analogue to the Fourth Amendment, only then adopted. Our constitutional *439provision (art I, § 12), in addition to tracking the language of the Fourth Amendment, provides:
“The right of the people to be secure against unreasonable interception of telephone and telegraph communications shall not be violated, and ex parte orders or warrants shall issue only upon oath or affirmation that there is reasonable ground to believe that evidence of crime may be thus obtained, and identifying the particular means of communication, and particularly describing the person or persons whose communications are to be intercepted and the purpose thereof.”
On the federal level, however, Brandeis’s seminal and eloquent recognition that privacy and not property per se was the essential value protected by the Fourth Amendment was slower to find definitive doctrinal acceptance.