OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Indeed, to exclude negative equity as part of the “price” would serve to hinder commercial practices rather than facilitate them.
Additionally, and not inconsequentially, New York has defined “price” in its Motor Vehicle Retail Instalment Sales Act (MVRISA) to include negative equity {see Personal Property Law § 301 [6]). Under the MVRISA, “cash sale price” can “include the unpaid balance of any amount financed under an outstanding motor vehicle loan agreement or motor vehicle retail instalment contract or the unpaid portion of the early termination obligation under an outstanding motor vehicle retail lease agreement” {id.).
*82IV