Garth v. Board of Assessment Review for Town of Richmond
[…] We granted petitioner’s motion for leave to appeal (11 NY3d 712 [2008]) and now reverse.

Pursuant to RPTL 704 (1), a real property owner may commence a special proceeding to challenge a tax assessment by filing a petition along with a notice of petition returnable not less than 20 nor more than 90 days after the service of the petition and notice of petition. CPLR 403 (a) provides that a “notice of petition shall specify the time and place of the hearing on the petition.” In practice, it is sometimes difficult for a litigant to set a proper return date prior to service of the petition and notice of petition because the judge—whose calendar preferences normally dictate the choice of the return date—may not yet have been assigned to the case (see Siegel, NY Prac §