OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] By contrast, a rental unit does not “become” subject to the RSL by virtue of receiving J-51 benefits if it was already subject to rent stabilization. According to PCV/ST and MetLife, if the Legislature had intended to preclude luxury deregulation for all rent-stabilized apartments receiving J-51 benefits, it would have omitted the phrases “became or become” and “by virtue of’ from the statute, and simply written that the exception did not apply to accommodations “receiving” such tax benefits. They note that the Legislature used this latter phraseology in RSL § 26-504 (c) (referring to “Dwelling units in a building or structure receiving the benefits of [J-51]”).2
*285III.
PCV/ST and MetLife emphasize that since 1996 DHCR—the state agency entrusted with administering rent stabilization— has interpreted the luxury decontrol provisions in the manner they advocate.