OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] III.
As to the Commissioner’s second argument, that charter schools are public entities within the meaning of the prevailing wage law, we disagree. Only four public entities are specifically identified under Labor Law § 220 (2): the State, a public benefit corporation, a municipal corporation or a commission appointed pursuant to law. By its terms, the statute does not expressly apply to education corporations, and that includes charter schools (see Education Law § 216-a [1] [a]; § 2853 [1]).
We recognize that charter schools possess some characteristics similar to a public entity. The Legislature created charter schools as “independent and autonomous public school[s]” and
*410granted them powers that “constitute the performance of essential public purposes and governmental purposes of this [S]tate” (Education Law § 2853 [1] [c], [d] [emphasis added]).