Petitioner submitted her own medical evidence to counter the insurer’s, and prevailed at the no-fault arbitration. The arbitrator concluded that petitioner’s shoulder injury was causally related to the accident and awarded her approximately $4,300. The insurer did not move to vacate or modify the award even though Insurance Law § 5106 (c) provides that “[a]n award by an arbitrator shall be binding except where vacated or modified by a master arbitrator in accordance with simplified procedures to be promulgated or approved by the superintendent” (emphasis supplied).
Having lost at the no-fault arbitration and paying, in full, the sum awarded to petitioner for her shoulder injury, the insurer thereafter consented to petitioner’s settlement with the tortfeasor’s insurer for the face amount of the tortfeasor’s policy.