Second, there is unquestionably a public purpose served by permitting NYSUT to obtain the names of charter school teachers: there is a strong public policy, embodied in the Taylor Law (Civil Service Law art 14), in favor of organization and collective bargaining by public employees (see also NY Const, art I, § 17 [“Employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing”]). Rather than negating that public policy in the creation of charter schools, the Legislature reinforced it (see Education Law § 2854 [3] [c-1] [i] [“If employees of the charter school are not represented, any charter school chartered pursuant to this article must afford reasonable access to any employee organization during the reasonable proximate period before any representation question is raised” (emphasis added)]; see also Education Law § 2854 [3] [c-2] [subjecting charter schools to the employer neutrality provisions of the Civil Service Law]). For these reasons, Federation is distinguishable from this case and the majority’s reliance on it is misplaced.