Second, there is unquestionably a public purpose served by permitting NYSUT to obtain the names of charter school teachers: there is a strong public policy, embodied in the Taylor Law (Civil Service Law art 14), in favor of organization and collective bargaining by public employees (see also NY Const, art I, § 17 [“Employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing”]).