Group v Empire State Dev. Corp., 13 NY3d 882, 885 [2009]).
As relevant here, FOIL exempts from disclosure “records or portions thereof that ... if disclosed would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy under the provisions of subdivision two of section eighty-nine of this article” (Public Officers Law § 87 [2] [b]). Section 89 states that “[a]n unwarranted invasion of personal privacy includes” the “sale or release of lists of names and addresses if such lists would be used for commercial[*] or fund-raising purposes” (Public Officers Law § 89 [2] [b] [in]).
The majority, relying on Matter of Federation of N.Y. State Rifle & Pistol Clubs v New York City Police Dept.