In re Daniel H.
[…] By a 3-2 decision, the Appellate Division affirmed the Family Court order, finding that the written statement was sufficiently attenuated from the earlier un-Mirandized statement (67 AD3d 527 [1st Dept 2009]). The two-Justice dissent sought to remit the action to Family Court for a new fact-finding hearing. Appellant appeals to this Court pursuant to CPLR 5601 (a).

Jurisdiction for an appeal to this Court predicated upon CPLR 5601 (a) requires that, at the Appellate Division, there be a “dissent by at least two justices on a question of law in favor of the party taking such appeal.” The issue of whether a defendant’s inculpatory statement is attenuated from his prior unMirandized statement presents a mixed question of law and fact (see People v Paulman, 5 NY3d at 129; People v Ryan, 12 NY3d 28 [2009]; People v Conyers, 68 NY2d 982 [1986]).