After answering with
[…] The court remarked that he too wished the juror had spoken up sooner. He, nonetheless, expressed the view that the juror’s need to work would be difficult to reconcile with the attentional demands of jury service and on that ground discharged the juror, contemporaneously noting defendant’s exception for the record.
Defendant argues that the court was without authority to discharge a sworn and able juror. The argument is premised upon CPL 270.15 (3), which provides in relevant part, “[i]f before twelve jurors are sworn, a juror already sworn becomes unable to serve by reason of illness or other incapacity, the court must discharge him or her and the selection of the trial jury must be completed in the manner prescribed in this section.” Contrary to the majority’s characterization, defendant’s argument does not rely on CPL 270.35.2 Defendant’s argument, fully preserved by his objection to the discharge of a “perfectly suitable and able” juror, is rather that the standard set forth in CPL 270.15, i.e., inability to serve, must