Balzarini v. Suffolk County Department of Social Services
[…] Further, if “either . . . spouse establishes that the community spouse needs income, above the level otherwise provided by the [MMMNA], due to exceptional circumstances resulting in significant financial duress,” then “an amount adequate to provide such additional income as is necessary” shall be substituted for the MMMNA (42 USC 1396r-5 [e] [2] [B]). Concomitantly, Social Services Law § 366-c (8) (b) provides that

“[i]f either spouse establishes that the community spouse needs income above the level established by the social services district as the [MMMNA], based upon exceptional circumstances which result in significant financial distress (as defined by the commissioner in regulations), [DOH] shall substitute an amount adequate to provide additional necessary income from the income otherwise available to the institutionalized spouse.”

*143The implementing regulations, in turn, define “significant financial distress” as

“exceptional expenses which the community spouse cannot be expected to meet from the [MMMNA] or from amounts held in resources.