Balzarini v. Suffolk County Department of Social Services
[…] The federal income official poverty line is revised each year, and the cap is indexed to the consumer price index for all urban consumers (see 42 USC § 1396r-5 [d] [3] [A] [i]; [g]). New York has set the MMMNA equal to the statutory cap (see Social Services Law § 366-c [2] [h]); therefore, the MMMNA in New York is the maximum permitted under federal law.

If the community spouse’s income falls below the MMMNA, the institutionalized spouse makes up the difference, assuming he or she possesses sufficient income to do so (see 42 USC § 1396r-5 [d] [1] [B]; [2]; Social Services Law § 366-c [2] [g]; [4] [b] [providing for deduction for this purpose from institutionalized spouse’s monthly income]). Further, if “either . . . spouse establishes that the community spouse needs income, above the level otherwise provided by the [MMMNA], due to exceptional circumstances resulting in significant financial duress,” then “an amount adequate to provide such additional income as is necessary” shall be substituted for the MMMNA (42 USC 1396r-5 [e] [2] [B]). Concomitantly, Social Services Law § 366-c (8) (b) provides that