OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Mason pleaded guilty to the same crimes—save for the criminal possession of a weapon charge—and was sentenced as a second felony offender to an aggregate term of 7½ to 15 years’ imprisonment. Each defendant appealed the judgment upon his guilty plea to obtain review of the denial of his suppression motion.
The Appellate Division affirmed (66 AD3d 487 [2009]) and a Judge of this Court granted defendants leave to appeal (People v Mason, 13 NY3d 940 [2010], 14 NY3d 759 [2010]; People v Rabb, 13 NY3d 941 [2010]).
II.
Criminal Procedure Law § 700.15 (4) provides that an eavesdropping warrant may issue only “[u]pon a showing that normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed, or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried, or to be too dangerous to employ.”
In addition, an application for an eavesdropping warrant must contain “[a] full and complete statement of facts” establishing that one of the requirements of section 700.15 (4) has been met (CPL 700.20 [2] [d]).