People v. Boothe
[…] A person is guilty of that offense “when he commits a fraudulent insurance act and thereby *197wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds, or attempts to wrongfully take, obtain or withhold property with a value in excess of one million dollars” (emphasis supplied). The indictment charges that defendant committed “fraudulent insurance act[s]” in 2003 when he submitted marketing plans to Medicaid that he knew contained materially false information.

As relevant here, Penal Law § 176.05 (1) provides that a person commits a “fraudulent insurance act” when he:

“knowingly and with intent to defraud presents . . . any written statement as part of, or in support of, an application for the issuance of, or the rating of a commercial insurance policy, . . . or a claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy . . . for commercial or personal insurance which he knows to: (i) contain materially false information concerning any fact material thereto.”

Prior to 1998, the above was the only definition contained in section 176.05, which is entitled “Insurance fraud; defined.” In 1998, however, the Legislature amended a number of state laws to expand health coverage and eligibility for children through the Child Health Plus program and Medicaid, and concomitantly amended the Penal Law to “strengthen[ ] the State’s ability to deter Medicaid fraud and abuse” (Budget Report on Bills, Bill Jacket, L 1998, ch 2, at 3). As part of these amendments, the Legislature added a new subdivision to section 176.05, namely, “fraudulent health care insurance act” which, as relevant here, a person commits when he:

“knowingly and with intent to defraud, presents . . . any written statement ... as part of, or in support of, an application for the issuance of a health insurance policy, or a policy or contract or other authorization that provides or allows coverage for, membership or enrollment in, or other services of a public or private health plan, or a claim for payment, services or other benefit pursuant to such policy, contract or plan, which he knows to:
“(a) contain materially false information concerning any material fact thereto” (Penal Law § 176.05 [2] [emphasis supplied]).