OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] At the same time it enacted the ETPA, the Legislature repealed and reenacted the parts of the RSL relating to the RGB, making no relevant change in the language of section 26-510 (b) (L 1974, ch 576, § 9).
In its current form, section 26-510 (b) authorizes the RGB to “establish annually guidelines for rent adjustments,” and to file with the City Clerk annually “a statement of the maximum rate or rates of rent adjustment, if any, for one or more classes of accommodations” (Administrative Code § 26-510 [b]).