OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] This is so because a “probation-violation charge is not a detainer based on ‘any untried indictment, information or complaint,’ within the meaning of’ the language in article III of the Agreement (Carchman, 473 US at 726). Article III sets up a procedure whereby a prisoner incarcerated in one party state (the sending state) may demand the speedy disposition of “any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner” by another party state (the receiving state) (see CPL 580.20). Article IV sets up a corollary procedure whereby an “appropriate officer of the jurisdiction in which an untried indictment, information or complaint is pending shall be entitled to have a prisoner against whom he has lodged a detainer and who is serving a term of imprisonment in any party state made available” (id.).
In reaching its decision in Carchman, the Court stressed that the statute’s broader purposes with respect to criminal-charge detainers did not generally apply in the context of probation-violation detainers.