OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Defendant’s trial counsel did not make these arguments — which defendant considers to be “clear-cut and completely dispositive” á la Turner — at the VOP hearing, and his appellate attorney did not point out the omission to the Appellate Division. The outcome of defendant’s application for a writ of error coram nobis thus depends on the soundness of his statutory and constitutional arguments.
II.
CPL 410.30 provides that, upon reasonable cause to believe that a defendant has violated a condition of a sentence of probation, the court may declare the defendant delinquent and file a *22written declaration of delinquency. Upon such filing, “the court must promptly take reasonable and appropriate action to cause the defendant to appear before it for the purpose of enabling the court to make a final determination with respect to the alleged delinquency” (id. [emphasis added]).