OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Shah v *225Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 2003 NY Slip Op 50591[U], *26 [Sup Ct, NY County 2003] [affd in part by Fiala, 6 AD3d at 321-322] [in the context of an Insurance Law article 73 demutualization, following the required statutory notice and an opportunity to be heard by the policyholders, “(t)he (L)egislature expressly placed the determination as to whether a plan of reorganization complied with the statute and was fair and equitable to policyholders in the (exclusive jurisdiction) of the Superintendent”]).
Defendants nonetheless look to Insurance Law § 326 (a) as a provision conferring exclusive authority on the Superintendent to adjudicate plaintiffs’ private claims. Defendants’ reliance on such provision, however, is entirely misplaced. That statute, as pertinent here states that “any order, regulation or decision of the [Superintendent is declared to be subject to judicial review in a proceeding under article [78] of the civil practice law and rules.” A cursory reading of the plain language reveals that it does not vest the Superintendent with the power to consider causes of action such as plaintiffs’. Rather, the statute merely provides that the Superintendent’s decisions — which derive from legislatively designated authority under the