NML Capital v. Republic of Argentina
[…] Plaintiffs counter that they are entitled to prejudgment interest at the statutory rate on any unpaid interest payments under this Court’s holding in Spodek (96 NY2d 577), arguing that the imposition of “interest on interest” is neither inappropriate nor amounts to a double recovery.

Historically, there may have been some question as to whether the collection of “interest on interest” was disfavored in New York but New York public policy concerning the recovery of simple interest on overdue interest payments has become evident over time. In 1989, General Obligations Law § 5-527 was enacted, which clarified that agreements calling for “compound interest” — defined broadly as “the accruing of interest upon unpaid interest irrespective of whether such unpaid interest is added to the principal debt” — were enforceable if the principal debt involved more than $250,000 (see L 1989, ch 202, § 1).