OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Claimants were nevertheless subjected to PRS, and in three of the four cases were imprisoned for PRS violations. They now seek damages from the State of New York, asserting that they were wrongly made to undergo supervision and confinement. We hold that all of their claims are without merit.
I
Each claimant was convicted of a felony: Farrah Donald of weapon possession, Shakira Eanes of attempted robbery, Jonathan Orellanes of robbery and Ismael Ortiz of assault. Each received a determinate prison term. At the time of their sentences, Penal Law § 70.45 (1) said: “Each determinate sentence also includes, as a part thereof, an additional period of post-release supervision.” In claimants’ cases, however, as in many others, the sentencing judge pronounced only a term of imprisonment, not a term of PRS, a practice we held to be improper in People v Sparber (10 NY3d 457 [2008]) and Matter of Garner v New York State Dept. of Correctional Servs. (10 NY3d 358 [2008]).