OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Plaintiffs did not file their note of issue by that date, allegedly because defendants had still not been deposed. Unbeknownst to the parties, the case was
Supreme Court denied plaintiffs’ motion to vacate the dismissal pursuant to CPLR 3216, and the Appellate Division, in a 3-2 decision, affirmed (71 AD3d 520 [2010]). Plaintiffs appeal as of right on the two-Justice dissent. We previously determined that the Appellate Division order should be deemed the final appealable paper for purposes of this Court’s jurisdiction (15 NY3d 877, 879 [2010]), and we now reverse.
CPLR 3216 (a) provides that
“[w]here a party unreasonably neglects to proceed generally in an action or otherwise delays in the prosecution thereof against any party who may be liable to a separate judgment, or unreasonably fails to serve and file a note of issue, the court, on its own initiative or upon motion, may dismiss the party’s pleadings on its terms.”
A case cannot be dismissed pursuant to CPLR 3216 (a), however, unless a written demand is served upon “the party against whom such relief is sought” in accordance with the statutory requirements, along with a statement that the “default by the party upon whom such notice is served in complying with such demand within said ninety day period will serve as a basis for a motion by the party serving said demand for dismissal as against him for unreasonably neglecting to proceed” (CPLR 3216 [b] [3] [emphasis supplied]).
Here, the action was apparently “dismissed” on December 31, 2007. But there is no order of dismissal to that effect, as evidenced by the parties’ conduct in scheduling depositions as if the case were still active.