OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Here, the action was apparently “dismissed” on December 31, 2007. But there is no order of dismissal to that effect, as evidenced by the parties’ conduct in scheduling depositions as if the case were still active. Defendants point to the stipulation, claiming that once the plaintiffs failed to file their note of issue, the trial court was within its right to dismiss the action. It is evident from the 90-day demand and the dictates of CPLR 3216 that the plaintiffs’ failure to comply with the demand would
Although inapplicable to this case, the July 7, 2008 amendment to CPLR 205 (a),2 which, as relevant here, states that where a dismissal is one for neglect to prosecute, “the judge shall set forth on the record the specific conduct constituting the neglect, which conduct shall demonstrate a general pattern of delay in proceeding with the litigation,” underscores that dismissal of a claim under circumstances such as this involves judicial involvement. It is evident from this record that the case was ministerially dismissed, without notice to the parties, without the entry of any formal order by the court dismissing the matter.