OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Defendant was not prosecuted under the general theft of services statute (Penal Law § 165.15 [3]), a class A misdemeanor, and we do not address its applicability to the facts of this case (see Penal Law § 20.10).
The order of the Appellate Term should be reversed and the accusatory instrument dismissed.
*256Judges Ciparick, Graffeo, Read, Smith, Pigott and Jones concur.
Order reversed, etc.
. The NYCTA is also known as the MTA New York City Transit.
. It is illegal for a person who is not authorized by the NYCTA to sell access to its services to do so (see Penal Law § 165.16 [1]; 21 NYCRR 1050.4).
. “A person is guilty of unauthorized sale of certain transportation services when, with intent to avoid payment by another person to the metropolitan transportation authority, New York city transit authority or a subsidiary or affiliate of either such authority of the lawful charge for transportation services on a railroad, subway, bus or mass transit service operated by either such authority or a subsidiary or affiliate thereof, he or she, in exchange for value, sells access to such transportation services to such person, without authorization, through the use of an unlimited farecard or doctored farecard. This section shall apply only to such sales that occur in a transportation facility, as such term is defined in subdivision two of section 240.00 of this chapter, operated by such metropolitan transportation authority, New York city transit authority or subsidiary or affiliate of such authority, when public notice of the prohibitions of its section *253and the exemptions thereto appears on the face of the farecard or is conspicuously posted in transportation facilities operated by such metropolitan transportation authority New York city transit authority or such subsidiary or affiliate of such authority” (Penal Law § 165.16 [1]).
. 21 NYCRR 1050.4 (c) provides that,