OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] We begin our analysis with the general statute, Education Law § 3202, which is entitled “Public schools free to resident pupils; tuition from nonresident pupils.” The statute “sets out the framework for determining when and under what circumstances a school district is obligated to provide free education” (Catlin v Sobol, 77 NY2d 552, 559 [1991]). It is “designed to allocate costs sensibly between school districts and to avert burdening them with the costs of educating nonresident children” (Longwood Cent. School Dist. v Springs Union Free School Dist., 1 NY3d 385, 388-389 [2004]). Section 3202 (1) provides:
“A person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.”
“Thus, every school district must ‘provide tuition-free education only to students whose parents or legal guardians reside within the district’ ” (Longwood, 1 NY3d at 389, quoting Appeal of Stokes, 32 Ed Dept Rep 93, 94 [Decision No. 12,769] [1992]).