OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Basil claims, all children residing in child care institutions, whether their school district of residence is in-state or out-of-state, are entitled to tuition-free education at the expense of the local school district. Therefore, St. Basil argues Garrison is required to accept all of its children on a tuition-free basis.
Education Law article 81 provides that every child between the ages of 5 and 21 residing in a child care institution is entitled *361“to receive a free and appropriate education in the least restrictive environment for that child” (Education Law § 4002 [1]). It further requires that each child be “provided suitable educational services in the least restrictive environment” and lists suitable programs for accomplishing this task including “[t]he program of the public schools . . . where such child care institution is located or a neighboring public school program” (§ 4002 [2], [2] [a]). It does not fully address who bears the cost of that education.
St. Basil’s argument is that the educational rights of the children at St.