OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] That section, derived from prior amendments to former Code of Criminal Procedure § 470-a and former Penal Law § 2188 prohibiting trial courts from changing a lawfully-imposed sentence once the term had commenced, does not prohibit sentences from being either changed or modified as the result of a postjudgment motion or the appellate process (see Preiser, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 11 A, CPL 430.10 [referencing CPL 470.20]).
CPL 430.10’s language “[e]xcept as otherwise specifically authorized by law” limits its reach, particularly in light of the broad authority CPL 470.20 grants intermediate appellate courts to take corrective action upon a modification of a sentence. CPL 470.20 states, in pertinent part, that
“[u]pon reversing or modifying a judgment, sentence or order of a criminal court, an intermediate appellate court must take or direct such corrective action as is necessary and appropriate both to rectify any injustice to the appellant resulting from the error or *671defect which is the subject of reversal or modification and to protect the rights of the respondent. The particular corrective action to be taken or directed is governed in part by the following rules” (CPL 470.20 [emphasis supplied]).
CPL 470.20, in a proper case, authorizes the appellate court to “either reduce the total sentence ... or remit the case to the criminal court for re-sentence” (CPL 470.20 [3] [modification of judgment after trial on the ground of legal insufficiency]), or to “remit the case to the criminal court with a direction that the [criminal court] sentence the defendant accordingly” (CPL 470.20 [4] [upon modification of judgment reducing a conviction to one for a lesser included offense]).