OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Penal Law § 240.37 [“Loitering for the purpose of engaging in a prostitution offense”]), nor did it leave the phrase undefined (see e.g. People v McNamara, 78 NY2d 626 [1991] [interpreting “public place” element in public lewdness statute where Legislature did not define that term or *743cross-reference a definition existing elsewhere in the Penal Law]). Instead, it incorporated by reference a preexisting definition of the phrase from article 240, a separate Penal Law article relating to a broad range of offenses against public order. Under Penal Law § 240.00 (1), a “public place” is
“a place to which the public or a substantial group of persons has access, and includes, but is not limited to, highways, transportation facilities, schools, places of amusement, parks, playgrounds, and hallways, lobbies and other portions of apartment houses and hotels not constituting rooms or apartments designed for actual residence.”