OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . Section 5-1103 of the General Obligations Law, captioned “Written agreement for modification or discharge,” states that an agreement to modify or discharge an obligation does not require consideration if expressed in a writing signed by the party to whom the obligation is owing.
. Section 5-1105, captioned “Written promise expressing past consideration,” provides that a promise based on past consideration is enforceable if there is a writing signed by the party to be bound, and “the consideration is expressed in the writing and is proved to have been given or performed and would be a valid consideration but for the time when it was given or performed.”
. The managing partner readily acknowledged that he considered “north of” 100 candidates for the job he offered Ryan.