Mount Vernon City School District v. Nova Casualty Co.
[…] Additionally, while the majority properly acknowledges the surety’s rights to discharge under certain circumstances {see majority op at 36), it ignores that such circumstances arose in this case, triggering these rights, and concludes that the surety here was not entitled to discharge and was responsible for completion of the HVAC job.

Lien Law § 72 (1) provides that

“[a]ny transaction by which any trust asset is paid, transferred or applied for any purpose other than a purpose of the trust . . . before payment or *42discharge of all trust claims with respect to the trust, is a diversion of trust assets, whether or not there are trust claims in existence at the time of the transaction, and if the diversion occurs by the voluntary act of the trustee or by his consent such act or consent is a breach of trust.”

“Only after all trust claims have been paid or discharged does a beneficial interest in the remaining balance vest in the trustee owner or contractor” (RLI, 97 NY2d at 263). In Kemper Ins.