People v. Williams
[…] Thus, in order to calculate a defendant’s maximum expiration date of his determinate sentence of *105imprisonment at the time of sentencing, a court should include the mandatory period of PRS to account for the possibility that a defendant’s term of incarceration may be “held in abeyance” (see People v Goodband, 291 AD2d 584, 586 [3d Dept 2002]).

Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed.

Chief Judge Lippman and Judges Graffeo, Read, Smith, Pigott and Jones concur.

Order affirmed.

. The current version of CPL 530.13 (4) affords even greater protection to victims. It provides that the duration of an order of protection “in the case of a felony conviction, shall not exceed the greater of: (i) eight years from the date of such sentencing, or (ii) eight years from the date of the expiration of the maximum term . . . of a determinate sentence of imprisonment actually imposed.”

. The Legislature has since amended the language of Penal Law § 70.45 (1). It presently provides that, “[w]hen a court imposes a determinate sentence it shall in each case state not only the term of imprisonment, but also an additional period of [PRS].”