Albany Law School v. New York State Office of Mental Retardation & Developmental Disabilities
[…] Turning to the text of the statutes, Mental Hygiene Law § 45.09 (b) provides:

“Pursuant to the authorization of the commission to administer the protection and advocacy system as provided for by federal law, any agency or person within or under contract with the commission which provides protection and advocacy services must be granted access at any and all times to any facility, or part thereof, serving a person with a disability operated or licensed by any office or agency of the state, and to all books, records, and data pertaining to any such facility upon receipt of a complaint by or on behalf of a person with a disability. Information, books, records or data which are confidential as provided by law shall be kept confidential by the person or agency within the protection and advocacy system and any limitations on the release thereof imposed by law upon the party furnishing the information, books, records or data shall apply to the person or agency within the protection and advocacy system” (emphasis added).