Albany Law School v. New York State Office of Mental Retardation & Developmental Disabilities
[…] Therefore, a natural reading of the statute would indicate that the qualifier “as provided for by federal law” refers to the federal authorization of the commission to administer the protection and advocacy system and is not a limitation on the scope of the authority of the P&A agencies to request records. It identifies P&A agencies as those agencies under contract with the Commission providing services to the developmentally disabled and having access to facility records as opposed to contracting agencies that provide other services.

Similarly, Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13 (c) provides:

“Such information about patients or clients reported to the offices, including the identification of patients or clients, clinical records or clinical information tending to identify patients or clients, and records and information concerning persons under consideration for proceedings pursuant to article ten of this chapter, at office facilities shall not be a public record and shall not be released by the offices or its facilities to any person or agency outside of the offices except as follows: . . .
“4. to the commission on quality of care for the mentally disabled and any person or agency under contract with the commission which provides protection and advocacy services pursuant to the authorization of the commission to administer the protection and advocacy system as provided for by federal law” (emphasis added).