People v. Rodriguez
[…] Indeed, we have stated that without “scrupulous compliance with article 700 . . . any evidence derived from [a] wiretap is inadmissible” (Capolongo, 85 NY2d at 159-160; see also People v Schulz, 67 NY2d 144, 148 [1986] [“there must be strict compliance with the provisions of New York’s eavesdropping statute (CPL art 700)”]; People v Winograd, 68 NY2d 383, 391 [1986]).

CPL 700.50 (3) provides:

“Within a reasonable time, but in no case later than ninety days after termination of an eavesdropping or video surveillance warrant, or expiration of an extension order . . . written notice of the fact and date of the issuance of the eavesdropping or video surveillance warrant, and of the period of authorized eavesdropping or video surveillance, and of the fact that during such period communications were or were not intercepted or observation^] were *175or were not made, must be served upon the person named in the warrant and such other parties to the intercepted communications or subjects of the video surveillance as the justice may determine in his discretion is in the interest of justice” (emphasis added).